Category: ‘O Visa’

What Types of Evidence Should You Use for the O1A Visa and O1B Visa?

When applying for either the O1A Visa and O1B Visa, it’s imperative to consider the kinds of evidence to collect and submit. You will need to prove your extraordinary abilities and achievements in your field to the USCIS by means of the evidence you collect. The stronger your evidence, the greater chance you will have of winning your petition for an O1 visa.

1. Articles, papers, and publications

This type of evidence can apply to those of you who are pursuing an O1A visa in science. If you’ve written a scientific article or paper and your work has been published in a scientific journal, such as the BPS (British Publication Society), include a copy or copies of your work.

Additionally, this applies to individuals seeking an O1A in the field of education. Suppose you’re a researcher and your work has been published in a professional journal. Include it!

You will meet this criterion if your work has garnered media attention in the form of TV segments, newspaper, magazine or online articles from reputable sources, or even review articles that have praised your work as having an impact on your field. Therefore, it can apply to O1A and O1B visas.

You won’t qualify for this criterion if your name is not mentioned in the articles, papers, or publications, so in this sense, make sure it’s all about you!

2. Judging the work of others

Just as it’s important that your work is judged, it’s also important that you have the ability to judge the work of others. For instance, let’s use O1A in science as an example again. You’ve been invited to serve as a reviewer for a journal. Now, you must actually partake in the reviewing and provide documentation that you reviewed the work of others in order to meet the criterion.

You do not have to be seeking an O1 in science. This could also be in the arts (O1B) if you’re a writer or editor. If you’ve worked as an editor for a professional publication and can provide proof, you can meet this criterion.

3. Awards and/or recognition

Your work in your respected field has led you to national (or even international) appraise by means of receiving an award or nomination to recognize your high-level of achievement. Congratulations! Now, utilize that to make your petition even stronger! Oscars, ESPYs, and Nobel awards are a few of the most popular in fields such as the arts, athletics, and science, but you are by no means limited to these categories. As long as the pool of recipients is at a national or international level, it can come from lesser-known awards. However, it would be germane to include some background information on the award: history, recipients, level of competition and some information on the selection criteria will facilitate an easier evaluation process for the USCIS.
If you’re applying for an O1 A, neither awards granted by a university nor travel awards will qualify as national or international recognition.

4. Membership in professional organizations that require a high level of achievement

If you’re a sponsored member of a professional organization based on your previous work in your career field and you can prove with proper documentation that you are in fact a member of said organization, you will qualify for this type of evidence. Contrarily, if you’re a member of a professional organization and you’re merely paying monthly or annual dues, you won’t meet the criterion. This is to separate the “extraordinary” for “ordinary” because frankly, anyone who can afford it can pay dues.

5. Evidence of original contributions

If you’ve published original (meaning your very own) work to scholarly or scientific journals of major and significant contribution to your respected field, you can meet the criterion for this evidence. However, technical information without merit or explanation as to how it benefits others in either your respected field or the world, in general, won’t suffice as proper evidence. You will need to clearly and adequately summarize the practical importance of your original contribution. This can also be achieved in the form of letters of recommendation and letters of support. On that note, we will draft 6-10 letters of recommendation from strong, reputable experts in your field.

If you feel that you qualify for any or all of these types of evidence, or if you have any questions regarding the types of evidence required or the O1 visa process in general, contact us here at Creative Artist International for more information on all your O1 visa needs and be sure to ask about your free consultation! You’re just a few clicks away from changing your life!

SHARE THIS

Receiving An O-1 Visa Approval

The O-1 visa is a great option for those who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in their field of endeavor. In order to obtain an O-1 visa, one must be an alien with a demonstrated record of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. In order to prove that you […] Read more

Oct, 10, 2015

 
  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

H1B VS. O1 VISA

Though many similarities exist between the two non-immigrant visas: O1 and H-1B, there are three major differences to understand if you’re shopping around for the best visa for you. Depending on your situation, you may find that the O1 visa is the most beneficial to you.

Requirements for Obtaining O1 vs H-1B

In order to obtain an O1 visa, you must fall under the category of possessing “extraordinary” talents, illustrated through evidence such as receiving nominations or awards, scholarly publication or being recognized by the media or press. Contrarily, in order to obtain an H-1B visa, you do not have to show evidence of possessing exceptional ability in a field, but instead, you are employed to work in the U.S. temporarily in a “specialty” occupation. Specialty occupations are typically jobs in fields such as business, engineering, and math. Normally, you are also required to have received at least a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent.

Time-Limit

The H-1B visa is granted initially for a three-year period, with opportunities to extend your stay in the U.S. for another two years, and possibly one more. But, if you’re looking to extend your stay beyond that, you’re pretty much out of luck. Past that, you lose your legal alien status. However, the O1 is granted for an initial period of three years, with opportunities to extend your stay in the U.S. incrementally one year at a time. What’s great about the O1, is that the USCIS determines your length of stay by the nature of your work. Jobs in the creative field have the most leeway here, due to the fact that the length of time needed for projects is often unpredictable. The O1 alien status could be extended indefinitely if it’s determined that the employer has given sufficient evidence of their necessity to stay in the U.S. to work. How long you plan to stay in the U.S. and the nature of your work is something to consider when deciding with visa is correct for you.

Annual Quota

65,000 per year. That’s the annual quota for H-1B visas. Once that quota is met (usually before the year is up), very rarely are more applicants granted the H-1B visa, unless by the rare occurrence that they qualify for an H-1B cap-exemption. So, even if you have a strong case, you’re out of luck if the USCIS has met their annual quota. On the other hand, there is NO annual quota for the O1 visa. If you qualify for the O1 visa, it’s available to you no matter how many others the USCIS has granted in that year particular fiscal year. It will always be available to those who can meet the requirements. For those of you who meet the requirements for H-1B and have discovered that the quota has been filled, schedule a consultation to check if you might also qualify for the O1 visa.

Oct, 09, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

The Do’s and Don’ts of Transportation in NYC

When the bus dropped me off in New York City, my first move (after bumping into about five people) was to hail a taxi. I stepped to the edge of the sidewalk, careful not to slip into oncoming traffic, and raised my hand. I felt like I was in a movie scene, waiting for my mechanical chariot to whisk me away. However, I watched as a stampede of yellow taxis charged towards me, and then raced past, disappearing into the city. Wave after wave of occupied taxis passed by as I stood awkwardly on the sidewalk with my hand up, feeling like a child in class that the teacher never calls on. I wondered if I was doing it wrong.

This was my first mistake in when I arrived in New York City. Riding in a taxi as a means of reliable transportation can be a risky and downright expensive decision. I know people take taxis into the city from the airport, which is fine, and I’ve certainly done it, but it’s a different story once you’re in the city and need a dependable and relatively inexpensive mode of transportation. Depending on how far you want to go and what the traffic is like (usually VERY heavy in NYC), you could be spending anywhere from $15 to $50 USD or more for a single taxi ride. The first thing I should have done when I got off the bus is look for the nearest subway entrance. If you’ve never been to NYC and are unfamiliar with what one will look like, here:

O1B visa

Or:

O1A visa

Notice those colored dots on the subway sign? They aren’t just decoration. They indicate which subway line you’ll be riding. So the green, “4, 5, and 6” train travels north and south. So if you are on 96th street and you want to get to Union Square on 14th street, you will want to ride the green line. And the red, “1, 2, and 3” train also travels north and south but can also go east to Brooklyn. There are also transfer lines such as the L train which will take you across Manhattan and into Brooklyn, and there’s also a purple and blue line and a few others. Confused yet? I was when I first started using the subway, but my advice is to look at the map, study it and the more you use the subway, the more comfortable you will become with the system. It’s the best and most reliable transit system I’ve ever experienced.

Once you’re down in the subway, you will need to purchase a Metrocard. You will see a yellow and blue vending machine against the wall, not dissimilar to an ATM. Here, you will have the option to purchase either a pay-per-ride card or an unlimited card. The pay-per-ride card is $2.50 per ride and up to four people can use the same card. This is fine for if you are just in the city for the day and may only have to make one or two transfers. My advice, if you plan on staying in the city for any length of time, purchase the unlimited card. Buy it, wave it around, and show it off to your friends and family: it’s great. For $30 USD you get a seven-day pass. And unlimited MEANS unlimited. Ride your heart out. Go to Times Square, then the MoMa, then over to Williamsburg and back. Thirteen trips would be equivalent to $2.31 per ride! Taxis simply can’t beat this price.

Sometimes, the subway system can have its downsides. If it’s the summer season, for example, the subway is usually packed with tourists and the temperature on the train is right around a balmy ninety-five degrees or higher. You may want to steer clear from the subway if you don’t want to broil yourself waiting for the subway and ruin every shirt you own with sweat stains. My favorite alternative to the subway is Uber. Download the app on your phone, select a pick-up spot and a destination and wait for your ride. The price is reasonable and usually much cheaper than a taxi, and if it’s your first Uber ride, you get a major discount. My first ride was completely free.
Getting around New York City can be absolutely daunting. With time and experience, you will master the transit system and get to your destination on-time, stress-free and with a bigger wallet

Sep, 26, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Creative Artist International LLC Wins Twice at UK Trust Awards 2015

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Contact: Brittani Hall Phone: (+1) 323-210-8051 E-mail: info@visasforcreativeartist.com     London, UK (September 12, 2015) – Creative Artist International LLC was presented with two prestigious awards at UK Trust Awards 2015 including “Most Trusted Young Entrepreneur” and “Most Trusted Start-up” on September 12, 2015 for outstanding achievement in customer service. Founder and […] Read more

Sep, 17, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Importance of Building a Social Media Presence-O1 visa

Nowadays, as a professional in the entertainment industry (or any industry for that matter), it isn’t enough to have a stellar portfolio or body of work. It doesn’t matter if you are a film director, producer, screenwriter, athlete or executive—building a social media presence can be just as important as any aspect of your career. […] Read more

Sep, 05, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Culture Shock: Transitioning to Life in the U.S.

Moving to a new country can conjure up a mixture of emotions: Excitement, anticipation, happiness, and even fear. First thing to realize is that this is completely normal, especially if you are moving to an exciting and often chaotic city such as New York or Los Angeles.

It’s called culture shock.

Before moving, it’s easy to envision your new life. Many people who decide to work professionally in the U.S. may anticipate the excitement they will feel when they start living in a new culture with new faces, language and even new currency. However, many do not anticipate just how overwhelming the move can truly be.

Stepping out onto a busy New York City sidewalk for the first time can feel like being engulfed in a huge flood of people. For many people, even professionals, moving to the U.S. from a foreign country can often be suffocating. Even Americans who move to a big city from small towns experience this same feeling. The first thing you have to do is breath. During this time, it can be easy to start feeling lonely. Again, this is totally normal. Exploring your new home will often be confusing and frustrating. The key to surviving this stage is patience and time. Take time to get to know your surroundings. Make a routine for yourself—maybe find a local restaurant or café and visit it every morning. The more you frequent the same spots, the smaller the world can start to feel. Those new faces begin to become familiar. This is cultural transitioning. Start to get comfortable! In time, you will start to regain your sense of stability and motivation.

Remember: You’re a successful professional in your field. Once the excitement stage is over, it will be much easier to focus on your work and projects.

Most importantly: Embrace and enjoy the experience!

 

Creative Artist International
O1 Visa Sponsor & Filing Service
website

info@visasforcreativeartist.com

Sep, 05, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Is Creative Artist International a Scam?

To all the international creative and extraordinary individuals who are in the process of searching for O1 visa sponsorship or filing assistance, and to all the international individuals who are in the process of conducting research on our company. As you search the web and Google some might have came across a few posts about […] Read more

SHARE THIS

2015 UK Trust Awards – O1 Visa Sponsor

O1 Visa Sponsor

One of the qualifications that a beneficiary must satisfy in order to obtain approval for an O1 visa

status is to demonstrate extraordinary achievement in the form of an award.  Creative Artist

International, LLC has proven their extraordinary abilities as a company today as the polls closed

for 2015 UK Trust Awards - O1 Visa Sponsor. Today, Friday, August 28, 2015, our company was given the honor

of remaining in 1st place in five different categories. These categories being: 1) Most Trusted Start 

Up, which is awarded to companies that are less than three years old, 2) Most Trusted Online

Business, which is given to companies who value the online identities of their clients, 3) Most

Trusted Customer Service, which are for companies that give the most heartfelt service, 4) Most

Trusted Hospitality and Leisure Provider, for companies which deliver the best experiences for their

clients, and 5) Most Trusted Young Entrepreneur, which was given to our very own Co-Owner

Brittani H.   We are very proud of what our team has accomplished for it is a feat that few have

had the opportunity to achieve. We here at Creative Artists International, LLC is proud of all the

clients that have worked with us in the past and now for all of their achievements and future

endeavors. Our clients are the reason that we enjoy what we do and have the strength to carry on

helping as many people as we can. As of now, our team guarantees to not only continue

providing the lowest prices in the industry guaranteed but to continue striving to provide the best

services in the best way possible. Thank you for helping us become number 1!

Aug, 30, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Why Our O1 Visa Sponsor Services Supersede Competitors

Every year many people from around the world who have excelled in fields pertaining to the arts, sciences, education, business, athletics and motion pictures industry venture to find a way to continue their work in the United States. In turn, there have been many companies all around the nation eager to respond by helping internationals […] Read more

SHARE THIS

1 2 3
UA-60151413-4