Category: ‘O1 Visa’

How to Speed Up the O1 Visa Petition Approval Process

The O1 visa petition process, from start to finish, can be a lengthy endeavor. Normally, the petition and approval process takes up to 90 days. During this time, the USCIS will review the entirety of your case and make a final judgement. That waiting period can feel like a lifetime. There’s got to be a […] Read more

SHARE THIS

The Advisory Opinion of the O1 Visa …What is it

If you’re in the market for an O1 visa, you may have stumbled across something in the approval process known as an “advisory opinion.” It’s very judicial sounding, but it’s simply another way for the USCIS to confirm without question that the applicant not only possesses the required extraordinary talent to be approved for an […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Moving to LA on an O1 Visa

When You Move to LA-O1 visa For many prospective O1 Visa recipients, their extraordinary talents in their career may lead them to an exciting new life in Los Angeles, California. LA is known of course for its celebrity sightings, beautiful weather year-round, and of course, the illustrious beach which stretches miles and miles along the […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Ideas for Working Towards Your O1 Visa

Many outstanding workers living in various countries around the world pursue positions and opportunities in the U.S. every year and make the decision to apply for an O1 visa. While numerous applicants already meet certain qualifications that would satisfy the evidence necessary for the USCIS to deem a worker “extraordinary,” there are countless others who […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

The Importance of Letters of Recommendation

The letters of recommendation plays a crucial role in the O1 visa application process. It could be the final important layer of the case that wins you O1 status by showing that you have received significant recognition for achievement. The letters of recommendation for the O1 is different from one you may receive from an employer when seeking a new job. It will highlight key aspects of your experience, accomplishments, and extraordinary abilities and will clearly indicate the recommenders authority in your field.

Who to ask for a letter?

The author of the letters doesn’t necessarily have to come from your home country. He or she can be from anywhere in the world. If you are an actor, the letters could come from a fellow actor, director, producer, etc. However, the recommender doesn’t have to be in your field of expertise. Though, they will need to be an authority on your extraordinary abilities. They will need to testify to your abilities through either their work in a related field or by detailed knowledge of your career. The best people to ask will be your clients (former or current), employers, curators, collaborators, even friends. Though, when it comes to asking a friend for a letter, make sure that he or she can truly testify to your abilities. A lifetime friend, for instance, may not be the best authority to your professional experience in the same way a boss or a client might. In the case of a musician, they may ask a friend to write them a letter and their friend may write they are amazing and he or she listens to their album everyday. That’s great, but may not be sufficient for the government to grant them an O1 visa. Instead, the musician may want to seek out letters from a band manager, professional critic, or music producer. This notion also goes for professors. Try to limit the number of professors to one to two, as the USCIS is mostly interested in professional experience rather than your education.

How many letters?

When applying to a university, for instance, the institution may ask for a minimum of three letters of recommendation in order to qualify. Contrarily, for the O1 visa application, there’s no magic number for the amount of letters you need to submit. It’s highly recommended that you obtain anywhere from five to ten letters, but in the case of these letters, it’s quality over quantity. Five or six very strong letters of recommendation (ones from very reputable employers or notable clients) will build a stronger case than eight or nine relatively weak letters from say your friends or professors. Your O1 visa sponsor will be able to help you sift through your letters and pick the strongest ones for your case.

How to present the letters of recommendation

Once the letters are written, they will need to be printed on letterhead. The authors will also need to date and sign the letters. Regarding the signature, it doesn’t have to be an original signature done by pen and hand. A photocopy of the original will work fine here. Additionally, the recommenders should also include a resume or a succinct bio of themselves attached to the letter. This can be a short “about me” page to supplement the letters of recommendation so that the government can get a complete image of who the recommenders are and why their opinion should matter in regards to granting the applicant an O1 visa status.

Letter for Recommendation examples

Oct, 30, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Top 5 Myths about O1 Visas

Many people are unclear on what type of visa the O visa really is and what types of professions qualify for this non immigrant category. There are also many myths surrounding the O visa classification. Let’s discuss the top 5 myths about O1 visas.   The O1 Visa is Only for Artists and People in […] Read more

Oct, 02, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

The “Lesser Known” Professions of O-1 Visas

Professions of O-1 Visas It’s a fairly common misconception that in order to qualify for either an O-1A or O-1B visa, you have to secure a high-level executive position such as a CEO, or be a famed actor, actress or singer; or even be a star athlete or Nobel Prize-winning scientist. While all of these […] Read more

Sep, 17, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

O-1 Visa Overview

O-1 Visa Overview:  An O-1 Visa is a US employment-based visa given to people with “extraordinary ability” in the fields of Arts, Athletics, Business, Education, or Science. The category “O-1 Visa” actually refers to two distinct work visas, an O-1A visa and an O-1B Visa. Although their benefits are the same, the criteria needed to qualify for the visas are different. Those seeking a to work in the field of Arts must apply for an O-1B Visa, while those seeking to work in the fields of Athletics, Business, Education, or Science will be applying for an O-1A Visa.

If granted an O-1 Visa, you can bring both your support staff and your dependents. The O-1 Visa allows you to live and work in the US for the employer you petitioned your Visa with. If your O1 visa sponsor is an agent, you can work for any employer in the US, contracting with you through your sponsoring agent. In order to qualify for an O-1 Visa you have to show that you have a job offer in the US, and that you have achievements in your field of work that demonstrate you have an ‘extraordinary ability’.

An O-1 Visa is sometimes referred to as an ‘artist visa’ because it is the visa of choice for foreign artists working in the US, but the O1 visa is not exclusively for artists. Some examples of O-1 Visa holders are Doctors, Professors, Executives, Actors, and Baseball players.

For more detailed information on if your profession qualifies for the O1 visa or for the criteria’s set to qualify you for the O1 visa. Visit our website. We have a vast amount of information for you to explore.

Sub- Categories for the O1 Visa

Aug, 10, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

1 2
UA-60151413-4