O1B Visa Recognition

O1B Visa Recognition

 

I. The Law

This criteria is met if applicant has received recognition for achievements from experts. This criterion is typically met by having recommendation letters.

This law has (3) parts:

  1. Applicant has recognition
  2. For achievements
  3. From experts

 

II. Meeting the Criteria

When deciding whether an applicant meets this criteria, it’s important to consider the following information for people in their field who would be willing to write a recommendation letter for them.

  1. Relationship
  2. Years Known
  3. Full Name
  4. Job Title

 

Match Ups

This tangible information matches up with the actual law in the following way.

  1. Applicant has recognition
  2. For achievements = = > Relationship, Years Known
  3. From experts = = > Full Name, Job Title

 

III. Proving it to USCIS

1. Relationship

Law

This category proves match-up (2), applicant has received recognition for achievements from experts in the field.

What USCIS Is Looking For

USCIS wants to see that the “expert” in this case is objective. This means that the source can’t be too close to you. Besides being an expert in your field, they shouldn’t be related to you, and no more than (1) should be a former teacher. Ideally each person who writes a recommendation will have a different relationship to you.

How to Prove It

USCIS takes you at your word on this one. The relationship, or how they know you, is usually mentioned in the actual recommendation letter. 

Examples

Neither your mom or your 8th grade teacher can write this recommendation letter, they aren’t objective. And they probably also aren’t experts in your field.

 

2. Years Known

Law

This category proves match-up (2), applicant has received recognition for achievements from experts.

What USCIS Is Looking For

USCIS wants to see that this person knows you well enough that they would be familiar with the highlights, or at least a highlight, of your career. They should have known you at least a year. However, they also want an objective person, so this person’s familiarity with you should be based on your career, and thus at most around the length of your career.

How to Prove It

USCIS takes you at your word. How long they’ve known you is usually mentioned in the actual recommendation letter.

Examples

Don’t use someone you’ve known since you were two, as they will not be seen as objective.

 

3. Full Name

Law

This category proves match-up (3), applicant has received recognition for achievements from experts.

What USCIS Is Looking For

USCIS is looking for someone that is established at some level in the field in which you are applying. They do not also need “extraordinary talent”, but a long of career is desireable.

How to Prove It

The details of a Recommender’s career are usually mentioned in the recommendation letter, and USCIS takes them at their word.

Examples

If you are applying to be a dancer, a recommendation from a professor at a dance school with 30 years experience would be ideal.

 

4. Job Title

Law

This category proves match-up (3), applicant has received recognition for achievements from experts.

What USCIS Is Looking For

USCIS is looking for someone specifically in your field. Although they do not need to have the same job title as the applicant, their job title must be similar or related.

How to Prove It

The details of a Recommender’s career are usually mentioned in the recommendation letter, and USCIS takes them at their word.

Examples

If you are a writer, a recommendation letter from a photographer will not be useful.

 

IV. Difficulty

Level of Difficulty

This criteria is a level 1 difficulty. Most applicants meet this criteria.

 

Related Categories

There are no related categories

UA-60151413-4