O-1 Visa Overview

O-1 Visa Overview:  An O-1 Visa is a US employment-based visa given to people with “extraordinary ability” in the fields of Arts, Athletics, Business, Education, or Science. The category “O-1 Visa” actually refers to two distinct work visas, an O-1A visa and an O-1B Visa. Although their benefits are the same, the criteria needed to qualify for the visas are different. Those seeking a to work in the field of Arts must apply for an O-1B Visa, while those seeking to work in the fields of Athletics, Business, Education, or Science will be applying for an O-1A Visa.

If granted an O-1 Visa, you can bring both your support staff and your dependents. The O-1 Visa allows you to live and work in the US for the employer you petitioned your Visa with. If your O1 visa sponsor is an agent, you can work for any employer in the US, contracting with you through your sponsoring agent. In order to qualify for an O-1 Visa you have to show that you have a job offer in the US, and that you have achievements in your field of work that demonstrate you have an ‘extraordinary ability’.

An O-1 Visa is sometimes referred to as an ‘artist visa’ because it is the visa of choice for foreign artists working in the US, but the O1 visa is not exclusively for artists. Some examples of O-1 Visa holders are Doctors, Professors, Executives, Actors, and Baseball players.

For more detailed information on if your profession qualifies for the O1 visa or for the criteria’s set to qualify you for the O1 visa. Visit our website. We have a vast amount of information for you to explore.

Sub- Categories for the O1 Visa

Aug, 10, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS