Am I an O-1A or O-1B Visa Applicant?

In reality, there is no such thing as a simple “O-1 Visa,” so one holds an O-1 Visa. When you talk about O-1 Visas, you are really talking about two O visa categories that are under a main branch: O-1A Visa and O-1B Visa. When you are applying for an “O-1” Visa, you need to pick the right visa category to apply for. If you pick the wrong one, even if you would have qualified, USCIS will reject your petition. Even though there are only two main categories of the O-1 Visa (O-1A and O-1B), there are actually 5 subcategories.

Subcategories are assigned based on your profession, or the type of work you are coming to the U.S. to perform.

Important to note is that  O Visas are not comprehensive; they aren’t for every person with “extraordinary ability.” Instead, they are only for people with extraordinary ability who fit into one of the 5 subcategories. If you don’t fit into one of the sub-categories, then you know that the O Visa is not the right one for you.

There are 5 sub-categories of jobs for which an O Visa can be attained. They are:

  1. Athletics
  2. Arts
  3. Business
  4. Education
  5. Science

Some job titles are fairly obvious, for example: a runner is an athlete; a professor is in education. But what is a doctor? (Science). What is a coach? (Athletics). For job titles that aren’t as straight forward, you may need to do a little digging to find out which category is right for you.

To find out what category is right for you and if your profession fits in with the O-1 visa, please visit our page for detailed information to help you make that decision.
http://www.o-1artistvisa.com/o-1-visa-sub-categories/