Blog

How to Speed Up the O1 Visa Petition Approval Process

The O1 visa petition process, from start to finish, can be a lengthy endeavor. Normally, the petition and approval process takes up to 90 days. During this time, the USCIS will review the entirety of your case and make a final judgement. That waiting period can feel like a lifetime. There’s got to be a […] Read more

SHARE THIS

Success Story – Mandy Dyonne Lieveld-O1 Visa Approval

We’re proud to announce that our client, Mandy Dyonne Lieveld’s case for O1B visa was approved just last week! Creative Artist International undoubtedly recognized her as an individual with extraordinary talent in her field. Mandy is a stand-out fashion model, choreographer, and dancer. She’s also an instructor out of the Amsterdam College of Arts. Mandy […] Read more

SHARE THIS

The Advisory Opinion of the O1 Visa …What is it

If you’re in the market for an O1 visa, you may have stumbled across something in the approval process known as an “advisory opinion.” It’s very judicial sounding, but it’s simply another way for the USCIS to confirm without question that the applicant not only possesses the required extraordinary talent to be approved for an […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Moving to LA on an O1 Visa

When You Move to LA-O1 visa For many prospective O1 Visa recipients, their extraordinary talents in their career may lead them to an exciting new life in Los Angeles, California. LA is known of course for its celebrity sightings, beautiful weather year-round, and of course, the illustrious beach which stretches miles and miles along the […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Ideas for Working Towards Your O1 Visa

Many outstanding workers living in various countries around the world pursue positions and opportunities in the U.S. every year and make the decision to apply for an O1 visa. While numerous applicants already meet certain qualifications that would satisfy the evidence necessary for the USCIS to deem a worker “extraordinary,” there are countless others who […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

What Types of Evidence Should You Use for the O1A Visa and O1B Visa?

When applying for either the O1A Visa and O1B Visa, it’s imperative to consider the kinds of evidence to collect and submit. You will need to prove your extraordinary abilities and achievements in your field to the USCIS by means of the evidence you collect. The stronger your evidence, the greater chance you will have of winning your petition for an O1 visa.

1. Articles, papers, and publications

This type of evidence can apply to those of you who are pursuing an O1A visa in science. If you’ve written a scientific article or paper and your work has been published in a scientific journal, such as the BPS (British Publication Society), include a copy or copies of your work.

Additionally, this applies to individuals seeking an O1A in the field of education. Suppose you’re a researcher and your work has been published in a professional journal. Include it!

You will meet this criterion if your work has garnered media attention in the form of TV segments, newspaper, magazine or online articles from reputable sources, or even review articles that have praised your work as having an impact on your field. Therefore, it can apply to O1A and O1B visas.

You won’t qualify for this criterion if your name is not mentioned in the articles, papers, or publications, so in this sense, make sure it’s all about you!

2. Judging the work of others

Just as it’s important that your work is judged, it’s also important that you have the ability to judge the work of others. For instance, let’s use O1A in science as an example again. You’ve been invited to serve as a reviewer for a journal. Now, you must actually partake in the reviewing and provide documentation that you reviewed the work of others in order to meet the criterion.

You do not have to be seeking an O1 in science. This could also be in the arts (O1B) if you’re a writer or editor. If you’ve worked as an editor for a professional publication and can provide proof, you can meet this criterion.

3. Awards and/or recognition

Your work in your respected field has led you to national (or even international) appraise by means of receiving an award or nomination to recognize your high-level of achievement. Congratulations! Now, utilize that to make your petition even stronger! Oscars, ESPYs, and Nobel awards are a few of the most popular in fields such as the arts, athletics, and science, but you are by no means limited to these categories. As long as the pool of recipients is at a national or international level, it can come from lesser-known awards. However, it would be germane to include some background information on the award: history, recipients, level of competition and some information on the selection criteria will facilitate an easier evaluation process for the USCIS.
If you’re applying for an O1 A, neither awards granted by a university nor travel awards will qualify as national or international recognition.

4. Membership in professional organizations that require a high level of achievement

If you’re a sponsored member of a professional organization based on your previous work in your career field and you can prove with proper documentation that you are in fact a member of said organization, you will qualify for this type of evidence. Contrarily, if you’re a member of a professional organization and you’re merely paying monthly or annual dues, you won’t meet the criterion. This is to separate the “extraordinary” for “ordinary” because frankly, anyone who can afford it can pay dues.

5. Evidence of original contributions

If you’ve published original (meaning your very own) work to scholarly or scientific journals of major and significant contribution to your respected field, you can meet the criterion for this evidence. However, technical information without merit or explanation as to how it benefits others in either your respected field or the world, in general, won’t suffice as proper evidence. You will need to clearly and adequately summarize the practical importance of your original contribution. This can also be achieved in the form of letters of recommendation and letters of support. On that note, we will draft 6-10 letters of recommendation from strong, reputable experts in your field.

If you feel that you qualify for any or all of these types of evidence, or if you have any questions regarding the types of evidence required or the O1 visa process in general, contact us here at Creative Artist International for more information on all your O1 visa needs and be sure to ask about your free consultation! You’re just a few clicks away from changing your life!

SHARE THIS

The Importance of Letters of Recommendation

The letters of recommendation plays a crucial role in the O1 visa application process. It could be the final important layer of the case that wins you O1 status by showing that you have received significant recognition for achievement. The letters of recommendation for the O1 is different from one you may receive from an employer when seeking a new job. It will highlight key aspects of your experience, accomplishments, and extraordinary abilities and will clearly indicate the recommenders authority in your field.

Who to ask for a letter?

The author of the letters doesn’t necessarily have to come from your home country. He or she can be from anywhere in the world. If you are an actor, the letters could come from a fellow actor, director, producer, etc. However, the recommender doesn’t have to be in your field of expertise. Though, they will need to be an authority on your extraordinary abilities. They will need to testify to your abilities through either their work in a related field or by detailed knowledge of your career. The best people to ask will be your clients (former or current), employers, curators, collaborators, even friends. Though, when it comes to asking a friend for a letter, make sure that he or she can truly testify to your abilities. A lifetime friend, for instance, may not be the best authority to your professional experience in the same way a boss or a client might. In the case of a musician, they may ask a friend to write them a letter and their friend may write they are amazing and he or she listens to their album everyday. That’s great, but may not be sufficient for the government to grant them an O1 visa. Instead, the musician may want to seek out letters from a band manager, professional critic, or music producer. This notion also goes for professors. Try to limit the number of professors to one to two, as the USCIS is mostly interested in professional experience rather than your education.

How many letters?

When applying to a university, for instance, the institution may ask for a minimum of three letters of recommendation in order to qualify. Contrarily, for the O1 visa application, there’s no magic number for the amount of letters you need to submit. It’s highly recommended that you obtain anywhere from five to ten letters, but in the case of these letters, it’s quality over quantity. Five or six very strong letters of recommendation (ones from very reputable employers or notable clients) will build a stronger case than eight or nine relatively weak letters from say your friends or professors. Your O1 visa sponsor will be able to help you sift through your letters and pick the strongest ones for your case.

How to present the letters of recommendation

Once the letters are written, they will need to be printed on letterhead. The authors will also need to date and sign the letters. Regarding the signature, it doesn’t have to be an original signature done by pen and hand. A photocopy of the original will work fine here. Additionally, the recommenders should also include a resume or a succinct bio of themselves attached to the letter. This can be a short “about me” page to supplement the letters of recommendation so that the government can get a complete image of who the recommenders are and why their opinion should matter in regards to granting the applicant an O1 visa status.

Letter for Recommendation examples

Oct, 30, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Receiving An O-1 Visa Approval

The O-1 visa is a great option for those who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in their field of endeavor. In order to obtain an O-1 visa, one must be an alien with a demonstrated record of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. In order to prove that you […] Read more

Oct, 10, 2015

 
  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

H1B VS. O1 VISA

Though many similarities exist between the two non-immigrant visas: O1 and H-1B, there are three major differences to understand if you’re shopping around for the best visa for you. Depending on your situation, you may find that the O1 visa is the most beneficial to you.

Requirements for Obtaining O1 vs H-1B

In order to obtain an O1 visa, you must fall under the category of possessing “extraordinary” talents, illustrated through evidence such as receiving nominations or awards, scholarly publication or being recognized by the media or press. Contrarily, in order to obtain an H-1B visa, you do not have to show evidence of possessing exceptional ability in a field, but instead, you are employed to work in the U.S. temporarily in a “specialty” occupation. Specialty occupations are typically jobs in fields such as business, engineering, and math. Normally, you are also required to have received at least a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent.

Time-Limit

The H-1B visa is granted initially for a three-year period, with opportunities to extend your stay in the U.S. for another two years, and possibly one more. But, if you’re looking to extend your stay beyond that, you’re pretty much out of luck. Past that, you lose your legal alien status. However, the O1 is granted for an initial period of three years, with opportunities to extend your stay in the U.S. incrementally one year at a time. What’s great about the O1, is that the USCIS determines your length of stay by the nature of your work. Jobs in the creative field have the most leeway here, due to the fact that the length of time needed for projects is often unpredictable. The O1 alien status could be extended indefinitely if it’s determined that the employer has given sufficient evidence of their necessity to stay in the U.S. to work. How long you plan to stay in the U.S. and the nature of your work is something to consider when deciding with visa is correct for you.

Annual Quota

65,000 per year. That’s the annual quota for H-1B visas. Once that quota is met (usually before the year is up), very rarely are more applicants granted the H-1B visa, unless by the rare occurrence that they qualify for an H-1B cap-exemption. So, even if you have a strong case, you’re out of luck if the USCIS has met their annual quota. On the other hand, there is NO annual quota for the O1 visa. If you qualify for the O1 visa, it’s available to you no matter how many others the USCIS has granted in that year particular fiscal year. It will always be available to those who can meet the requirements. For those of you who meet the requirements for H-1B and have discovered that the quota has been filled, schedule a consultation to check if you might also qualify for the O1 visa.

Oct, 09, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Top 5 Myths about O1 Visas

Many people are unclear on what type of visa the O visa really is and what types of professions qualify for this non immigrant category. There are also many myths surrounding the O visa classification. Let’s discuss the top 5 myths about O1 visas.   The O1 Visa is Only for Artists and People in […] Read more

Oct, 02, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

1 2 3 4 5
UA-60151413-4