O2 Visa for Assistants

O2 Visa

O2 Visa

An O2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa authorizing entry to the United States for a person who has been offered a job implementing required support to an O1 visa holder. The O2 visa holder’s role must be to support a specific event or performance put on by the O1 visa holder.

 
Who Qualifies for an O-2 Visa?
 

Qualifying for an O2 visa , the person must show he or she has special experience with the O1 visa holder, which can not be performed by an American worker. Also, they must show that they are an essential part of the actual performance or event.  

 

In the case of motion picture or television productions, the O2 visa applicant must have a record working relationship with the O1 visa holder.

 

Anyone accompanying an O1 visa holder whose job is in the field of science, business, or education does not qualify for an O2 visa. 

 
O-2 Visa Rights and Restrictions?
 

There are no yearly limits on the number of people who may obtain an O2 visa, and all O2 visa can process fairly quickly.

 

If you are awarded an O2 visa, you are allowed to work legally in the U.S. for your employer/sponsor. The visa will be granted for the period of time required for a particular event, up to a maximum of three years. In addition, if petitioned  by the company, you may be granted unlimited extensions, for periods of one year at a time. Of course, your employer will need to prove that more time is needed to complete the specified events and/or performances.

 

Your spouse and children under the age of 21 may apply for O-3 visas to accompany you. They will be subject to the same period of admission and limitations as you. They may not accept paid work in the United States.

UA-60151413-4