Tags: ‘01 visa’

You’re Offered a New Job…Do You Need An Amended O1 Visa Petition?

Your O1-B Visa petition is approved and finalized. You’ve moved to the Big Apple and found a nice little apartment in the upper west side close to that amazing falafel truck you love. The acting career is going well and you may even get a bigger scene in an upcoming episode. You’re all set! Except, […] Read more

How to Speed Up the O1 Visa Petition Approval Process

The O1 visa petition process, from start to finish, can be a lengthy endeavor. Normally, the petition and approval process takes up to 90 days. During this time, the USCIS will review the entirety of your case and make a final judgement. That waiting period can feel like a lifetime. There’s got to be a […] Read more

SHARE THIS

Success Story – Mandy Dyonne Lieveld-O1 Visa Approval

We’re proud to announce that our client, Mandy Dyonne Lieveld’s case for O1B visa was approved just last week! Creative Artist International undoubtedly recognized her as an individual with extraordinary talent in her field. Mandy is a stand-out fashion model, choreographer, and dancer. She’s also an instructor out of the Amsterdam College of Arts. Mandy […] Read more

SHARE THIS

The Advisory Opinion of the O1 Visa …What is it

If you’re in the market for an O1 visa, you may have stumbled across something in the approval process known as an “advisory opinion.” It’s very judicial sounding, but it’s simply another way for the USCIS to confirm without question that the applicant not only possesses the required extraordinary talent to be approved for an […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Moving to LA on an O1 Visa

When You Move to LA-O1 visa For many prospective O1 Visa recipients, their extraordinary talents in their career may lead them to an exciting new life in Los Angeles, California. LA is known of course for its celebrity sightings, beautiful weather year-round, and of course, the illustrious beach which stretches miles and miles along the […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

What Types of Evidence Should You Use for the O1A Visa and O1B Visa?

When applying for either the O1A Visa and O1B Visa, it’s imperative to consider the kinds of evidence to collect and submit. You will need to prove your extraordinary abilities and achievements in your field to the USCIS by means of the evidence you collect. The stronger your evidence, the greater chance you will have of winning your petition for an O1 visa.

1. Articles, papers, and publications

This type of evidence can apply to those of you who are pursuing an O1A visa in science. If you’ve written a scientific article or paper and your work has been published in a scientific journal, such as the BPS (British Publication Society), include a copy or copies of your work.

Additionally, this applies to individuals seeking an O1A in the field of education. Suppose you’re a researcher and your work has been published in a professional journal. Include it!

You will meet this criterion if your work has garnered media attention in the form of TV segments, newspaper, magazine or online articles from reputable sources, or even review articles that have praised your work as having an impact on your field. Therefore, it can apply to O1A and O1B visas.

You won’t qualify for this criterion if your name is not mentioned in the articles, papers, or publications, so in this sense, make sure it’s all about you!

2. Judging the work of others

Just as it’s important that your work is judged, it’s also important that you have the ability to judge the work of others. For instance, let’s use O1A in science as an example again. You’ve been invited to serve as a reviewer for a journal. Now, you must actually partake in the reviewing and provide documentation that you reviewed the work of others in order to meet the criterion.

You do not have to be seeking an O1 in science. This could also be in the arts (O1B) if you’re a writer or editor. If you’ve worked as an editor for a professional publication and can provide proof, you can meet this criterion.

3. Awards and/or recognition

Your work in your respected field has led you to national (or even international) appraise by means of receiving an award or nomination to recognize your high-level of achievement. Congratulations! Now, utilize that to make your petition even stronger! Oscars, ESPYs, and Nobel awards are a few of the most popular in fields such as the arts, athletics, and science, but you are by no means limited to these categories. As long as the pool of recipients is at a national or international level, it can come from lesser-known awards. However, it would be germane to include some background information on the award: history, recipients, level of competition and some information on the selection criteria will facilitate an easier evaluation process for the USCIS.
If you’re applying for an O1 A, neither awards granted by a university nor travel awards will qualify as national or international recognition.

4. Membership in professional organizations that require a high level of achievement

If you’re a sponsored member of a professional organization based on your previous work in your career field and you can prove with proper documentation that you are in fact a member of said organization, you will qualify for this type of evidence. Contrarily, if you’re a member of a professional organization and you’re merely paying monthly or annual dues, you won’t meet the criterion. This is to separate the “extraordinary” for “ordinary” because frankly, anyone who can afford it can pay dues.

5. Evidence of original contributions

If you’ve published original (meaning your very own) work to scholarly or scientific journals of major and significant contribution to your respected field, you can meet the criterion for this evidence. However, technical information without merit or explanation as to how it benefits others in either your respected field or the world, in general, won’t suffice as proper evidence. You will need to clearly and adequately summarize the practical importance of your original contribution. This can also be achieved in the form of letters of recommendation and letters of support. On that note, we will draft 6-10 letters of recommendation from strong, reputable experts in your field.

If you feel that you qualify for any or all of these types of evidence, or if you have any questions regarding the types of evidence required or the O1 visa process in general, contact us here at Creative Artist International for more information on all your O1 visa needs and be sure to ask about your free consultation! You’re just a few clicks away from changing your life!

SHARE THIS

UA-60151413-4