Tags: ‘O-1 Visa overview’

What Types of Evidence Should You Use for the O1A Visa and O1B Visa?

When applying for either the O1A Visa and O1B Visa, it’s imperative to consider the kinds of evidence to collect and submit. You will need to prove your extraordinary abilities and achievements in your field to the USCIS by means of the evidence you collect. The stronger your evidence, the greater chance you will have of winning your petition for an O1 visa.

1. Articles, papers, and publications

This type of evidence can apply to those of you who are pursuing an O1A visa in science. If you’ve written a scientific article or paper and your work has been published in a scientific journal, such as the BPS (British Publication Society), include a copy or copies of your work.

Additionally, this applies to individuals seeking an O1A in the field of education. Suppose you’re a researcher and your work has been published in a professional journal. Include it!

You will meet this criterion if your work has garnered media attention in the form of TV segments, newspaper, magazine or online articles from reputable sources, or even review articles that have praised your work as having an impact on your field. Therefore, it can apply to O1A and O1B visas.

You won’t qualify for this criterion if your name is not mentioned in the articles, papers, or publications, so in this sense, make sure it’s all about you!

2. Judging the work of others

Just as it’s important that your work is judged, it’s also important that you have the ability to judge the work of others. For instance, let’s use O1A in science as an example again. You’ve been invited to serve as a reviewer for a journal. Now, you must actually partake in the reviewing and provide documentation that you reviewed the work of others in order to meet the criterion.

You do not have to be seeking an O1 in science. This could also be in the arts (O1B) if you’re a writer or editor. If you’ve worked as an editor for a professional publication and can provide proof, you can meet this criterion.

3. Awards and/or recognition

Your work in your respected field has led you to national (or even international) appraise by means of receiving an award or nomination to recognize your high-level of achievement. Congratulations! Now, utilize that to make your petition even stronger! Oscars, ESPYs, and Nobel awards are a few of the most popular in fields such as the arts, athletics, and science, but you are by no means limited to these categories. As long as the pool of recipients is at a national or international level, it can come from lesser-known awards. However, it would be germane to include some background information on the award: history, recipients, level of competition and some information on the selection criteria will facilitate an easier evaluation process for the USCIS.
If you’re applying for an O1 A, neither awards granted by a university nor travel awards will qualify as national or international recognition.

4. Membership in professional organizations that require a high level of achievement

If you’re a sponsored member of a professional organization based on your previous work in your career field and you can prove with proper documentation that you are in fact a member of said organization, you will qualify for this type of evidence. Contrarily, if you’re a member of a professional organization and you’re merely paying monthly or annual dues, you won’t meet the criterion. This is to separate the “extraordinary” for “ordinary” because frankly, anyone who can afford it can pay dues.

5. Evidence of original contributions

If you’ve published original (meaning your very own) work to scholarly or scientific journals of major and significant contribution to your respected field, you can meet the criterion for this evidence. However, technical information without merit or explanation as to how it benefits others in either your respected field or the world, in general, won’t suffice as proper evidence. You will need to clearly and adequately summarize the practical importance of your original contribution. This can also be achieved in the form of letters of recommendation and letters of support. On that note, we will draft 6-10 letters of recommendation from strong, reputable experts in your field.

If you feel that you qualify for any or all of these types of evidence, or if you have any questions regarding the types of evidence required or the O1 visa process in general, contact us here at Creative Artist International for more information on all your O1 visa needs and be sure to ask about your free consultation! You’re just a few clicks away from changing your life!

SHARE THIS

Am I an O-1A or O-1B Visa Applicant?

In reality, there is no such thing as a simple “O-1 Visa,” so one holds an O-1 Visa. When you talk about O-1 Visas, you are really talking about two O visa categories that are under a main branch: O-1A Visa and O-1B Visa. When you are applying for an “O-1” Visa, you need to pick the right visa category to apply for. If you pick the wrong one, even if you would have qualified, USCIS will reject your petition. Even though there are only two main categories of the O-1 Visa (O-1A and O-1B), there are actually 5 subcategories.

Subcategories are assigned based on your profession, or the type of work you are coming to the U.S. to perform.

Important to note is that  O Visas are not comprehensive; they aren’t for every person with “extraordinary ability.” Instead, they are only for people with extraordinary ability who fit into one of the 5 subcategories. If you don’t fit into one of the sub-categories, then you know that the O Visa is not the right one for you.

There are 5 sub-categories of jobs for which an O Visa can be attained. They are:

  1. Athletics
  2. Arts
  3. Business
  4. Education
  5. Science

Some job titles are fairly obvious, for example: a runner is an athlete; a professor is in education. But what is a doctor? (Science). What is a coach? (Athletics). For job titles that aren’t as straight forward, you may need to do a little digging to find out which category is right for you.

To find out what category is right for you and if your profession fits in with the O-1 visa, please visit our page for detailed information to help you make that decision.
http://www.o-1artistvisa.com/o-1-visa-sub-categories/

What Visa Category do I Qualify For?

Under the umbrella of “O Visa,” there are three sub-types: O-1, O-2, and O-3. Deciding which of these visas is right for you is the first step in determining your eligibility. Luckily, it’s actually a fairly easy determination once you understand the distinctions. O-1 Visa: You are pursuing a job by yourself. You do not […] Read more

SHARE THIS

O-1 Visa Overview

O-1 Visa Overview:  An O-1 Visa is a US employment-based visa given to people with “extraordinary ability” in the fields of Arts, Athletics, Business, Education, or Science. The category “O-1 Visa” actually refers to two distinct work visas, an O-1A visa and an O-1B Visa. Although their benefits are the same, the criteria needed to qualify for the visas are different. Those seeking a to work in the field of Arts must apply for an O-1B Visa, while those seeking to work in the fields of Athletics, Business, Education, or Science will be applying for an O-1A Visa.

If granted an O-1 Visa, you can bring both your support staff and your dependents. The O-1 Visa allows you to live and work in the US for the employer you petitioned your Visa with. If your O1 visa sponsor is an agent, you can work for any employer in the US, contracting with you through your sponsoring agent. In order to qualify for an O-1 Visa you have to show that you have a job offer in the US, and that you have achievements in your field of work that demonstrate you have an ‘extraordinary ability’.

An O-1 Visa is sometimes referred to as an ‘artist visa’ because it is the visa of choice for foreign artists working in the US, but the O1 visa is not exclusively for artists. Some examples of O-1 Visa holders are Doctors, Professors, Executives, Actors, and Baseball players.

For more detailed information on if your profession qualifies for the O1 visa or for the criteria’s set to qualify you for the O1 visa. Visit our website. We have a vast amount of information for you to explore.

Sub- Categories for the O1 Visa

Aug, 10, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Applying for the O-1 Visa: Providing Evidence of Extraordinary Talent

Thеrе аrе mаnу dіffеrеnt tуреѕ оf visas available for іndіvіduаlѕ whо wіѕh to еntеr thе Unіtеd Stаtеѕ. Those who feel that they are of еxtrаоrdіnаrу tаlеnt саn apply fоr аn O-1 visa. An individual who аррlіеѕ for the O-1 Visa must bе a nationally оr internationally ассlаіmеd іndіvіduаl іn the fіеld оf art, science, buѕіnеѕѕ, […] Read more

SHARE THIS

UA-60151413-4