Tags: ‘O1B visa’

You’re Offered a New Job…Do You Need An Amended O1 Visa Petition?

Your O1-B Visa petition is approved and finalized. You’ve moved to the Big Apple and found a nice little apartment in the upper west side close to that amazing falafel truck you love. The acting career is going well and you may even get a bigger scene in an upcoming episode. You’re all set! Except, […] Read more

Ideas for Working Towards Your O1 Visa

Many outstanding workers living in various countries around the world pursue positions and opportunities in the U.S. every year and make the decision to apply for an O1 visa. While numerous applicants already meet certain qualifications that would satisfy the evidence necessary for the USCIS to deem a worker “extraordinary,” there are countless others who […] Read more

Dec, 14, 2015

  O1 Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Am I an O-1A or O-1B Visa Applicant?

In reality, there is no such thing as a simple “O-1 Visa,” so one holds an O-1 Visa. When you talk about O-1 Visas, you are really talking about two O visa categories that are under a main branch: O-1A Visa and O-1B Visa. When you are applying for an “O-1” Visa, you need to pick the right visa category to apply for. If you pick the wrong one, even if you would have qualified, USCIS will reject your petition. Even though there are only two main categories of the O-1 Visa (O-1A and O-1B), there are actually 5 subcategories.

Subcategories are assigned based on your profession, or the type of work you are coming to the U.S. to perform.

Important to note is that  O Visas are not comprehensive; they aren’t for every person with “extraordinary ability.” Instead, they are only for people with extraordinary ability who fit into one of the 5 subcategories. If you don’t fit into one of the sub-categories, then you know that the O Visa is not the right one for you.

There are 5 sub-categories of jobs for which an O Visa can be attained. They are:

  1. Athletics
  2. Arts
  3. Business
  4. Education
  5. Science

Some job titles are fairly obvious, for example: a runner is an athlete; a professor is in education. But what is a doctor? (Science). What is a coach? (Athletics). For job titles that aren’t as straight forward, you may need to do a little digging to find out which category is right for you.

To find out what category is right for you and if your profession fits in with the O-1 visa, please visit our page for detailed information to help you make that decision.
http://www.o-1artistvisa.com/o-1-visa-sub-categories/

Why O-1? The Diverse Advantages of an O-1 Visa

The road to obtaining a visa may be an overwhelming one. The first and often most important question when applying for a visa is, “Which visa should I actually apply for?” The amount of time you wish to be in the United States, the level of work you do in your field, and your professional […] Read more

Aug, 07, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

The O-1B Visa Application Procedure

The O-1B Visa Application Procedure The O-1B Visa is one of the best ways for people with special talents and distinguished achievements in the television or motion picture industry to live and work in the United States. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCISS) offers an in-depth explanation of the application procedures for the O-1B […] Read more

Aug, 01, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

Top Myths O-1 Visa

The O-1 Visa helps individuals with special talents and achievements work in the U.S. without having to go through the complex procedures of other work visas that the USCIS offers. However, despite the excellent support documents offered by the USCIS on its website with regards to the O-1 Visa, there are a number of O-1 […] Read more

Jul, 31, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS

UA-60151413-4