The O-1B Visa Application Procedure

The O-1B Visa Application Procedure

The O-1B Visa is one of the best ways for people with special talents and distinguished achievements in the television or motion picture industry to live and work in the United States. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCISS) offers an in-depth explanation of the application procedures for the O-1B Visa. We have listed the complete application procedure to help you understand the various requirements and how to go about the application process.

The General Eligibility Criteria
As mentioned in the definition itself, in order to be able to qualify for the O-1B Visa, individuals must demonstrate extraordinary capabilities or achievements in the motion picture or television industry. This achievement or ability must be demonstrated by citing both critical recognition, as well as skill, that surpasses the abilities usually encountered in the industry. This person should be recognized as an outstanding or leading member in the television or motion picture field.

The Application Process
The application process for the O-1B Visa might seem complicated, but if you have the right guidance and support, it can be a relatively simple process. A petitioner for the O-1B Visa needs to file the I-129 Form. This form is a Petition for Nonimmigrant Workers in the U.S. and it needs to be filed with the USCIS Office that is listed in the firm. The application can be made up to one year before the actual need for the individual’s services in the U.S. USCIS advises applicants to file their forms at least 45 days prior to the date of employment in the U.S. in order to avoid unnecessary delays. In order to submit the I-129 form, an applicant also needs to attach the following documentary evidence:

1. Consultation
This includes a written endorsement from a person with experience in the same industry or peer group. The consultation must always come from relevant labor unions and management organizations that have the requisite expertise in that field. There are, however, a few exceptions to the consultation requirement; if individuals can demonstrate that labor organizations or peer groups do not exist in their field, the decisions will be based on other means of evidence.

2. Contracts between applicants and beneficiaries
The applicant must submit copies of written contracts signed by the applicant and the employer/beneficiary in the U.S. The USCIS can also accept oral contracts in the form of a summation of the elements of the contract as evidenced by emails, written summation or any other evidence which demonstrates the same. All such summations must confirm what was offered by the beneficiary and what was accepted by the applicant.

3. Itinerary
The applicant must provide a general itinerary of their intended time in the United States, including start and end dates and the validity period of their visa.

While applying for an O-1 Visa may seem overwhelming, there are companies that help applicants every step of the way, ensuring that the entire process is handled with utmost professionalism and care. Creative Artist International is a company dedicated to helping applicants easily and successfully apply for an
O-1 Visa. Contact us today for a free consultation.

Aug, 01, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS