What Visa Category do I Qualify For?

Under the umbrella of “O Visa,” there are three sub-types: O-1, O-2, and O-3. Deciding which of these visas is right for you is the first step in determining your eligibility. Luckily, it’s actually a fairly easy determination once you understand the distinctions.

O-1 Visa: You are pursuing a job by yourself. You do not have any employees. You are not bringing any employees with you to America.

O-2 Visa: You are applying with your boss, at the same time, to do work only for them.

O-3 Visa: You do not plan on working; you are a close relative of someone who has been approved for an O-1 or O-2 Visa.

You are Not an O-2 Applicant

Most confusion occurs when people think they should be applying for O-2 Visas, but they should actually be applying as an O-1 visa. It’s important to remember that unless you and your boss are both foreigners, applying for a visa at the same exact time, in the same application package, then you are not fit for an O-2 Visa. Sometimes clients think that because their job title is supportive (like assistant director) they need an O-2. Very, very few people apply and get approved for O-2 visas, and 99.9% of the time their bosses handle everything. Being aware of this distinction is crucial when deciding what O Visa to apply for.

Visit our website today to get started with your O-1 visa application. www.O-1Artistvisa.com

SHARE THIS