Why O-1? The Diverse Advantages of an O-1 Visa

The road to obtaining a visa may be an overwhelming one. The first and often most important question when applying for a visa is, “Which visa should I actually apply for?” The amount of time you wish to be in the United States, the level of work you do in your field, and your professional goals after obtaining an initial visa are all considerations that inform your selection. An additional consideration is if you believe yourself to be extraordinarily deserving of entrance into the U.S. due to your professional qualifications. If you feel you possess such distinction in your field, then an O-1 Visa is the right choice for you.

O-1 Visas are Extremely Versatile

Whether you are a first-time applicant or have been a current or past visa-holder, the O-1 Visa is an advantageous option for you. First-time applicants can apply for an O-1 Visa knowing that it covers nearly all professional fields: the arts and sciences, business, academia, music, and the entertainment industry. It is also a helpful option to past or current visa-holders who wish to renew or change their visa status. Bеѕіdеѕ being аvаіlаblе tо H-1b Visa hоldеrѕ who may bе аррrоасhіng their
H-1B lіmіt, the O-1 visa іѕ еѕресіаllу valuable tо J-1 visa holders whо аrе blосkеd frоm H-1B оr реrmаnеnt visas, since thе O-1 іѕ available tо a present оr former J-1 visa holder without wаіvеr оr satisfaction оf thе two-year hоmе requirement. Thе O-1 саn also bе uѕеd аѕ a vеhісlе tо wоrk wіthіn thе U.S. while thе twо-уеаr hоmе requirement іѕ satisfied іnсrеmеntаllу over a number оf years. Thе O-1 саn bе оbtаіnеd initially for up tо thrее уеаrѕ аnd саn bе indefinitely еxtеndеd іn еіthеr оnе or thrее уеаr іnсrеmеntѕ. So, the O-1 Visa applies to a diverse group of applicants, circumstances, and time-frames in the U.S. and in one’s home country.

O-1 Visas Have No Applicant Limit

There is no annual limit for O-1 Visa recipients. This is an extremely advantageous aspect of the O-1 in relation to other visas. Rest assured that the quality of your application- not the number of total applications- will determine your entry into the United States.

O-1 Visas are Family Friendly

Any spouse or dependent under the age of 21 may be eligible to apply for an O-3 nonimmigrant visa, subject to the same period of admission and limitations as the O-1 visa-holder. While family may not work in the United States under this classification, they may become a full or part time student with their O-3 visa.

O-1 Visas Process Faster

While another visa such as the H-1 may take 2-6 months to process, the O-1 Visa has a processing time of 2-3 weeks! You can file up to one year before planned entry into the United States, but with an extremely fast processing time, the O-1 Visa is a superior choice for applicants looking to enter the U.S. as quickly as possible.

O-1 Visas Offer Less Employment Restrictions
O-1 Visas allow beneficiaries to begin working immediately following their O-1 approval, whereas other visas measuring extraordinary talent often have marked start and end dates, regardless of application acceptances. This means that you can begin to work as soon as you are approved and in the United States.

Due to its diversity, quick processing time, and applicant-focused construction, the O-1 Visa is a unique and outstanding way for visa-applicants or current holders to continue and enrich their professional growth while in the United States.

Aug, 07, 2015

  O Visa

0

SHARE THIS