You’re Offered a New Job…Do You Need An Amended O1 Visa Petition?

Your O1-B Visa petition is approved and finalized. You’ve moved to the Big Apple and found a nice little apartment in the upper west side close to that amazing falafel truck you love. The acting career is going well and you may even get a bigger scene in an upcoming episode. You’re all set! Except, another job offer has come along—a better one. A popular show on a major network has offered you a role of a lifetime. Now what? Do you need to think about getting an amended O1 visa petition?

Before jumping to any conclusions, grab a falafel and consider this: the copy of your 01 visa will include an itinerary listing all of the proposed projects you’re coming to the U.S. to work on. Now, after you’ve reviewed the itinerary, you discover that the new production isn’t listed on your itinerary.

You start to think, uh oh…

Take another bite of that falafel and keep your head up. If you were approved for a 01-B visa as an actor, then most likely you have a “representative” visa. Creative Artist International is sponsoring you to come to the U.S. and work for a variety of productions.

Section C.F.R. 214.2(o)(2)(iv)(D) of the law states:

“In the case of a petition filed for an artist or entertainer, a petitioner may add additional performances or engagements during the validity period of the petition without filing an amended petition, provided the additional performances or engagements require an alien of O-1 caliber.”

So, because your petition was filed as an O-1B as an artist or entertainer, you’re allowed to take the job on the major network, and any other performance that may come along during your visa sponsorship.

You have what it takes to take your career to the next level and Creative Artist International is here to ensure your dreams come true!

 

What questions do you have for us about O1 visas?